Gaming News

[Research] Breakdown of the PSN player base by region

Gamingtodaynews1b - [Research] Breakdown of the PSN player base by region
Loading...

CountryPSN player accountsCountry's share in PSNPlayer accounts / population ratio
United States120,000,00035%37.5%
Great Britain28,000,0007.8%42.3%
France26,000,0007.2%38.7%
Germany20,000,0005.5%23.8%
Spain16,000,0004.5%34.6%
Japan14,000,0003.8%10.9%
Brazil13,000,0003.7%6.3%
Canada11,000,0003.2%30.3%
Italy9,700,0002.7%16.1%
Saudi Arabia8,800,0002.4%26.1%
Australia7,200,0002%28.4%
Mexico7,000,0001.9%5.5%
Russia5,800,0001.6%4.0%
Netherlands5,500,0001.5%31.7%
Argentina4,900,0001.4%10.9%
Hong Kong4,200,0001.2%56.5%
Poland3,800,0001.1%9.9%
Belgium3,500,0001%30.5%
Chile2,900,0000.8%15.1%
Portugal2,700,0000.7%25.8%
Sweden2,500,0000.7%24.2%
Emirates2,400,0000.7%25.0%
Turkey2,100,0000.6%2.6%
New Zealand2,000,0000.6%40.5%
Norway2,000,0000.6%37.6%
Denmark1,900,0000.5%33.1%
Austria1,900,0000.5%21.2%
Switzerland1,900,0000.5%22.0%
Colombia1,700,0000.5%3.8%
China1,600,0000.5%0.1%
Finland1,600,0000.4%29.1%
Ireland1,600,0000.4%33.1%
Greece1,200,0000.3%11.2%
South Africa1,100,0000.3%2.0%
South Korea1,100,0000.3%2.1%
India1,000,0000.3%0.1%
Peru960,0000.3%2.9%
Taiwan920,0000.3%3.9%
Kuwait850,0000.2%20.0%
Israel810,0000.2%9.0%
Czech Republic750,0000.2%7.0%
Romania720,0000.2%3.7%
Qatar680,0000.19%24.6%
Singapore630,0000.18%11.2%
Malaysia600,0000.17%1.8%
Indonesia490,0000.14%0.2%
Bulgaria470,0000.13%6.6%
Croatia450,0000.13%11.0%
Ecuador430,0000.12%2.5%
Ukraine410,0000.12%1.0%
Hungary400,0000.11%4.1%
Costa Rica380,0000.11%7.6%
Thailand370,0000.1%0.6%
Lebanon250,0000.07%4.2%
Slovakia240,0000.07%4.4%
Oman210,0000.06%4.5%
Panama210,0000.06%4.9%
Bahrain180,0000.05%11.8%
Uruguay180,0000.05%5.1%
Guatemala180,0000.05%1.0%
Luxembourg180,0000.05%29.3%
El Salvador160,0000.04%2.3%
Slovenia140,0000.04%6.8%
Paraguay130,0000.04%1.8%
Honduras120,0000.03%1.4%
Cyprus120,0000.03%13.3%
Iceland100,0000.03%28.6%
Bolivia97,0000.03%0.8%
Malta95,0000.03%19.9%
Nicaragua45,0000.01%0.7%

This distribution is based on a sample size of several tens of millions of PSN accounts.

Загрузка...

Things to consider:

  1. This is a breakdown of all PSN player accounts created since the year 2008, not the current PSN player base.
  2. Region – as stated by users. Some regions are not available in PSN (so Russian numbers, for instance, might also include nearby Russian-speaking countries). Some players create extra accounts in other regions to enjoy region-specific benefits. And China – well, you know, it's just very specific.
  3. It includes all PSN player accounts (but with at least one game, not just registered): guest accounts, PS Now, accounts created for free PS+ trial, sub-accounts, etc. Just a glimpse of its size: ~55 mln out of ~360 mln PSN accounts have just one single game. On average, for every console sold in retail, there are two player accounts created.
  4. This research was conducted as a hobby project on my home PC. I wish I could provide more detailed stats, but I can't handle it all right now. Hopefully, they will be available later.

Some other interesting PSN numbers are available right now on http://gamstat.com/playstation/

——-

gamstat.com is a hobby project that started as a small data table – when we discovered "MyPS4Life leak" – and is now providing PSN stats you've never seen before.

This is how it works, with a more detailed explanation on Ars Technica.

If you're interested to keep this project going, you can support gamstat.com (there's a link to Patreon on a website) to help bring up all these numbers.

I mean, if you're professionally interested. If you're just curious, follow gamstat.com on Twitter to see how the project is going.

Source: Original link


Loading...
© Post "[Research] Breakdown of the PSN player base by region" for game Gaming News.


Top 10 Most Anticipated Video Games of 2020

2020 will have something to satisfy classic and modern gamers alike. To be eligible for the list, the game must be confirmed for 2020, or there should be good reason to expect its release in that year. Therefore, upcoming games with a mere announcement and no discernible release date will not be included.

Top 15 NEW Games of 2020 [FIRST HALF]

2020 has a ton to look forward to...in the video gaming world. Here are fifteen games we're looking forward to in the first half of 2020.

You Might Also Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *