League of Legends

The Review: Patch 9.12 Balance Change Analysis by the Numbers

LeagueofLegends3 - The Review: Patch 9.12 Balance Change Analysis by the Numbers
Loading...

Hey all! Welcome back to The Review, where I use tables and numbers to talk about what Riot's most recent balance patch actually affected, and by how much.

9.12 was fun, with balance changes to a couple key champions (Aatrox, Sylas), significant reworks (Mordekaiser, Ryze), and random buffs that brought champions back from the dead (Karma). Not much in the way of items in this one, so we'll stick to champions, and take a look at how people are doing on Mordekaiser.

Simple Champion Changes:

ChampionRoleChangeWR 9.11  ⇒  WR 9.12PR 9.11  ⇒  PR 9.12
AatroxTopNerf50.29%  ⇘  48.86%10.86%  ⇒  9.18%
AatroxJungleNerf47.73%  ⇓  44.66%2.47%  ⇒  1.97%
AatroxMiddleNerf50.91%  ⇘  49.82%2.2%  ⇒  2.49%
AsheBottomBuff51.13%  ⇒  51.68%4.81%  ⇒  5.45%
CaitlynBottomBuff48.78%  ⇗  50.04%12.4%  ⇗  16.09%
IreliaTopChange47.83%  ⇘  46.03%10.06%  ⇘  7.44%
IreliaMiddleChange46.47%  ⇘  45.43%5.93%  ⇒  5.22%
KarmaTopBuff48.92%  ⇑  53.67%0.62%  ⇒  2.89%
KarmaMiddleBuff49.97%  ⇑  54.25%0.68%  ⇒  1.97%
KarmaSupportBuff48.67%  ⇑  52.91%5.35%  ⇑  13.46%
LuluSupportBuff49.13%  ⇒  49.46%8.47%  ⇒  10.08%
Master YiJungleBugfix48.9%  ⇗  50.61%6.33%  ⇒  6.14%
NautilusSupportNerf51.56%  ⇘  50.21%13.71%  ⇒  11.94%
RyzeTopRework v745.09%  ⇒  44.81%4.51%  ⇒  4.41%
RyzeMiddleRework v744.51%  ⇒  44.07%5.87%  ⇒  7.82%
SylasTopNerf47.76%  ⇓⇓⇓  41.07%5.22%  ⇘  2.60%
SylasMiddleNerf49.00%  ⇓⇓⇓  41.30%12.85%  ⇓  5.45%
Tahm KenchTopNerf51.97%  ⇘  50.91%7.18%  ⇒  6.31%
YuumiSupportChange45.87%  ⇒  45.08%17.97%  ⇒  15.1%
ZacJungleBuff46.94%  ⇑  49.50%4.36%  ⇒  4.19%

Notes:

Загрузка...
  • Aatrox: And so the roller coaster continues. He got strong for a second there, and likely still is at higher levels of play, but his overall WR takes appears to be back on the downswing.

  • Karma: Oh. Alright then. Absurdly strong in all 3 lanes. Nice. Something tells me this won't last long.

  • Ryze: I'm not even sure if I should bother learning the rework or just wait for the next one. No huge movements in WR/PR just yet, but it'll take some time for the rework to settle in. Probably will end up a fair bit stronger than v6, given the numbers are already about even and people haven't had time to develop mastery yet.

  • Master Yi: Always interesting when a bugfix has that sort of effect on a champion. Probably still not meta, but Yi does clear the 50% mark once more.

  • Sylas: I'm not even sure what to say, outside of: goodbye to solo queue Sylas, you won't be missed (by me at least).

  • Zac: Riot does right by Zac, giving him follow-up buffs are reworking his ultimate last patch. Not sure where he'll land, but in a much better place than he was last patch.

 


Mordekaiser:

The Changes:

He finally got his
mordekaiser abilities - The Review: Patch 9.12 Balance Change Analysis by the Numbers

rework!

 

Mordekaiser Top Item WRs by Slot (Patch 9.12, n > 500)

ItemBuilt 1stBuilt 2ndBuilt 3rd
Rylai's Crystal Scepter54.18%56.89%59.63%
Liandry's Torment53.91%58.52%61.70%
Hextech Protobelt-0153.71%56.56%63.68%
Hextech Gunblade51.85%59.04%63.94%
Morellonomicon50.73%55.42%61.38%
Zhonya's Hourglass46.70%50.74%58.75%
Nashor's Tooth56.91%61.80%63.77%
Sunfire Cape50.43%53.48%59.62%
Spirit Visage49.81%53.32%60.38%
Dead Man's Plate55.10%60.37%
Thornmail53.78%56.07%
Rabadon's Deathcap65.41%
Void Staff61.06%

TL;DR: People seem to still be experimenting pretty heavily, but Rylai's ⇒ Liandry's appears to be a staple. Protobelt seems pretty good as a rush item. Tank items perform pretty well later on (especially in the 4th or 5th slot which aren't displayed here). Nashor's Tooth is probably silly, but has a decent WR on an okay sample size.

 


Sources:
LoLTheory.gg

Source: Original link


Loading...
© Post "The Review: Patch 9.12 Balance Change Analysis by the Numbers" for game League of Legends.


Top 10 Most Anticipated Video Games of 2020

2020 will have something to satisfy classic and modern gamers alike. To be eligible for the list, the game must be confirmed for 2020, or there should be good reason to expect its release in that year. Therefore, upcoming games with a mere announcement and no discernible release date will not be included.

Top 15 NEW Games of 2020 [FIRST HALF]

2020 has a ton to look forward to...in the video gaming world. Here are fifteen games we're looking forward to in the first half of 2020.

You Might Also Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *