League of Legends

The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resources

LeagueofLegends1 - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resources
Loading...

The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resources

A compendium of all things related to Riot's new game mode, Team Fight Tactics


Frequently Asked Questions:

What is Team Fight Tactics?

Team Fight Tactics (TFT) is Riot’s version of the popular “Auto Chess” game (
teamfight tactics - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resources

Announcement). TFT is a round-based strategy game that pits you against seven opponents in a free-for-all race to build a powerful team that fights on your behalf. Official Page &

.

How can I play?

TFT will be hitting live servers soon and can be played in the League of Legends client once it does. Otherwise it can be played in the Public Beta Environment (PBE) server.

When will TFT be released on live servers?

Will be slowly rolled out in the upcoming 9.13 Patch this week. However, not all regions will be released at the same time, and will be rolled out in batches. Current release schedule post.

Will TFT be a permanent mode?

Depends on its success. Quoting Riot SapMagic tweet, "basically nothing is guaranteed to be permanent. For example: Let's say we release this and no one plays it or enjoys it. We probably wouldn't keep it around indefinitely."

Will TFT be Free to Play?

TFT will be Free to Play, with no “Pay to Win”. There is monetization through cosmetic skins that can be bought through RP. These include ‘Little Legends’, Profile Icons, Arena Skins and a Battle Pass.

How can I play on PBE?

PBE requires a League of Legends account with a minimum of Honour Level 3. Account can then be registered on
LOL PBE Signup website. Note, there is a
FHfaAAd - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resourcesvery large login queue
to play PBE at the moment.

When will Ranked TFT release?

Ranked is planned to be released with LOL Patch 9.14. Patch 9.14 is scheduled for
July 17th.

Can I queue with friends in TFT and how will Ranked work?

For Normals, you'll be able to
1138115048146997248 - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resources

queue with a full premade. Ranked will be similar to how it works for Summoner's Rift (tiers, divisions, etc.), but won't have promotion series. You'll be able to play with friends with up to 5 players for Gold and below and up to 3 players for Platinum and above.

Mobile or Cross-Platform?

No plans yet, but mobile is definitely being looked at. They wish to focus primarily on PC first.


Game Updates & Information:

Twitter

Riot MapleNectar (Product Lead – Primarily for release information/server updates)

Riot SapMagic (UX Lead – Game information/updates)

Riot August (Best for Patch Notes/changes)

Other

Reddit TFT Subreddit Dev AMA

Riot Maple Q&A with Liquid.Rakin

r/Teamfight_Tactics Riot SapMagic's Twitter Answer Compilation

Dev Blogs

Boards – Dev Corner

TFTactics All Patch Notes


Useful Websites:

Databases

TFTactics

Blitz

Mobalytics

OP.GG

LOL Wiki

Other

Official TFT Page

Tier List Maker

TFT Subreddit (1) or TFT Subreddit (2)

Twitch TFT


Cheat Sheets:

Items:


Oraleb (
oraleb - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resourcesu/oraleb
)

imparLofty or White BG Version (@imparLofty)


casual_bear No Descriptions or
5BlGPn7 - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & ResourcesPrint Friendly
(u/casual_bear)

Vox Interactive Grid (u/VOX_Studios)


Scarra or
t1g9ai5u8d531 - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resources
Compact Version (@Scarra)

Origins & Classes:

champion quick reference - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resources

Official Reference Chart

OP.GG


Oraleb (
oraleb - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resourcesu/oraleb
)

tftcheatsheet (u/Phinaeus)

Scarra or
Compact Version (@Scarra)

Combined All-In-Ones:

gLoqfs3 - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resources


Succction (
Succcction - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resources
u/Succcction)

CPENYcJ - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resources


Oraleb (
oraleb - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resourcesu/oraleb)

imparLofty/Oraleb (u/LightPrism)


Scarra Combined (@Scarra)

Popular Compositions:

PEKoewP - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resources


naturesbfLoL (
naturesbfLoL - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resourcesu/naturesbfLoL)


Destello (
Destello - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resourcesu/Destello
)

Note – Some tooltips/descriptions may be outdated


Tier Lists:

Champion Tier Lists:

Aggregate Tier List or Aggregate Graph

All Lists:


TidesofTime (@TidesofTime)

q4hyxdp1vk531 - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resources


Toast (@disguisedtoast)

1141766898792706050 - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resources

Dyrus (@Dyrus)

LS (@LSXYZ9)

Khroen (
u/Khroen)

edit#gid=1425139943 - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resources

KitingisHard (u/leo10294)

Blitz

Rankedboost

TFTactics

LoLBattleground

Item Tier Lists:

Aggregate Tier List or Aggregate Graph

All Lists:

Khroen (
u/Khroen)

edit#gid=1425139943 - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resources

KitingisHard (u/leo10294)

TFTactics

Mobalytics

Rankedboost

Origin/Class Tier Lists:

Khroen (
u/Khroen)

origins - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resources

TFTactics Origins & Classes


Riftherald

Note – Some lists may be outdated


Guides:

teamfight tactics gameplay guide - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resources


Official Gameplay Guide

Beginner Guides

><noscript><img src= - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide &amp; Resources

Загрузка...

Advanced Guides

Comparison to DAC by Mobalytics
Win/Loss Streaking by u/Neslia
Khroen's Top 10 TFT Tips

Composition/Build Guides
8 Strong Builds by naturesbfLoL or TFTactics Post


Cosmetics:

General Summary:

  • Cosmetics for TFT are bought in the In-Game Store for RP or earned through the Free Beta Pass (Battle Pass).
  • TFT's version of the Auto-Chess Courier are called 'Little Legends'.
  • These are fully cosmetic only and have no impact on gameplay (Unless you tilt opponents through Dabbing).
  • Specific Legends cost 750RP, Random Eggs cost 490RP & 11x Random Eggs Cost 4900RP.
  • Variants: Chance to open a different versions of each species that are rarer (Lootbox Chance)
  • Star-Ups: Duplicates of each variant will combine to "Star-Up" into an enhanced model at 1,2 & 3 duplicates.

Beta Screenshots:
Beta Store RP Prices

All Little Legend Variants & Star Evolutions available at Launch

little legends - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide &amp; Resources

TFTactics Little Legends List
All Beta Arena Skins
Beta Pass Rewards by LOL Wiki

Useful Game Information:

Player Damage Formula:

2 Damage (Base) +

Tier12345
1 Star12234
2 Star23456
3 Star45678

Source: TFT Dev Reddit AMA – Image>


Champion Pool Sizes & Probabilities:

LevelTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5
39 Total26 Total21 Total13 Total10 Total
Level 1100%0%0%0%0%
Level 2100%0%0%0%0%
Level 370%30%0%0%0%
Level 455%30%15%0%0%
Level 540%30%25%5%0%
Level 629%29.5%31%10%0.5%
Level 724%28%31%15%2%
Level 820%24%31%20%5%
Level 910%19%31%30%10%

Source:
1141743925914247168 - The Ultimate TFT Release Guide &amp; ResourcesRiot SapMagic Twitter –
Image>


Experience (EXP):

EXP Table that shows the amount needed to level up:

Current LevelNext LevelEXP Needed
12
232
346
4510
5618
6730
7846
8970
  • Base EXP Gain = 2 EXP/Round
  • Buying EXP, 4 EXP = 4 Gold

Round Information:

Table of Rounds:

Round NoStageRound InfoPvE TypeNotes
11-1Shared Draft + PvE2x Minions (2x Melee)
21-2PvE3x Minions (2x Melee, 1x Ranged)
31-3PvE4x Minions (2x Melee, 2x Ranged)
42-1PvP
52-2PvP
62-3PvP
72-4Shared Draft + PvP
82-5PvP
92-6PvE3x KrugsEach Krug will full heal after another dies
153-6PvP5x Murk Wolves (1x Greater, 4x Normal)Wolves jump & attack back line
214-6PvP5x Raptors (1x Crimson, 4x Normal)Each Raptor death will buff all other alive Raptors
275-6PvP1x Infernal DrakeDrake does heavy AOE damage
336-6PvP1x Rift HeraldRift charges and holds 1 lootable item
397-6PvP1x Elder DragonDragon does heavy AOE damage and holds 1 lootable item
  • Round 1 through 3 have no PvP and is all versus Minions
  • Round 1 Includes an initial Shared Draft (Carousel)
  • From Round 4 (Stage 2-1) Onwards, Rounds share the same format:
 1. An initial 3 PvP Rounds (Randomly selected opponents) 2. Followed by a Shared Draft and PvP Round (In the same stage) 3. Followed by one PvP Round 4. Ending in one PvE Round against increasingly difficult Monsters 

Economy:

Income Streams:

  • 0 to 5 Gold – Interest
  • 1 to 3 Gold – Win/Loss Streaks
  • 0 to 4 Gold – 3 Set Pirate Bonus (per Round)
  • 1 Gold – Every PvP Win (Not on PvE or Losses)
  • 5 Gold – Base income per Round (Except for the first 3 Rounds). Exceptions:
 1. Round 1 - (Carousel) 1/2 Gold Unit dependent on pick 2. Round 2 - 2 Gold 3. Round 3 - 3 Gold 4. Round 4 - 5 Gold Onwards 

Interest:

You gain 1 Gold additional Interest per 10 Gold ‘saved’ in your ‘bank’. I.e.

Banked GoldInterest
0-9+0
10-19+1
20-29+2
30-39+3
40-49+4
50++5

Win/Loss Streaks:

WinsLossesGold
3 Wins in a Row3 Losses in a Row+1 Gold per Round
5 Wins in a Row5 Losses in a Row+2 Gold per Round
8 Wins in a Row8 Losses in a Row+3 Gold per Round


Source: Original link


Loading...
© Post "The Ultimate TFT Release Guide & Resources" for game League of Legends.


Top 10 Most Anticipated Video Games of 2020

2020 will have something to satisfy classic and modern gamers alike. To be eligible for the list, the game must be confirmed for 2020, or there should be good reason to expect its release in that year. Therefore, upcoming games with a mere announcement and no discernible release date will not be included.

Top 15 NEW Games of 2020 [FIRST HALF]

2020 has a ton to look forward to...in the video gaming world. Here are fifteen games we're looking forward to in the first half of 2020.

You Might Also Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *