StarCraft

IEM Katowice 2019 Survival Guide

starcraft 9 - IEM Katowice 2019 Survival Guide
Loading...

/r/Starcraft IEM Katowice Discussion of the week thread

Prize Pool:

Overall: $400,000.00 USD & 16,500 WCS Points

Place Prize
1st $150,000 & 3,000 WCS Points
2nd $65,000 & 2,100 WCS Points
3rd – 4th $25,000 & 1,350 WCS Points
5th – 8th $10,000 & 900 WCS Points
9th – 12th $5,000 & 450 WCS Points
13th-16th $3,000 & 150 WCS Points
17th – 20th $2,500 & 150 WCS Points
21st – 24th $2,000 & 150 WCS Points
25th – 28th $1,550 & 75 WCS Points
29th – 36th $1,250 & 75 WCS Points
37th – 44th $900 & 75 WCS Points
45th – 60th $600

Location:

Katowice, Poland

Region:

Global


Format

  • Ro76 – 4 double elimination brackets of 16 players (64). 12 players advance to the next round, and they'll be joined by 12 players from the online qualifiers.
  • Ro24 – 4 groups of 6 players. Round robin format with three players from each group advancing. to the Ro12.
  • Ro12 – Single elimination bracket. Players who placed 1st in their group will advance directly to the quarterfinals with 2nd/3rd finishing players competing in the Ro12.
  • Ro64 & Ro24 – Bo3
  • Ro12 – Bo5
  • Grand Final – Bo7

IEM Katowice Broadcast and Talent lineup includes:

Hosts:

  • USA Smix (Sue Min Lee)
  • United Kingdom Kaelaris (James Carrol)
  • Commentators:
  • United Kingdom DeMusliM (Benjamin James Baker)
  • USA iNcontroL (Geoffrey John Vincent Robinson)
  • Australia Maynarde (Leigh Mandalov)
  • Australia PiG (Jared Krensel)
  • Netherlands RotterdaM (Kevin van der Kooi)
  • France ToD (Yoan Merlo)
  • B-Streams Online Commentators:
  • United Kingdom Wardi (Jonathon Ward)
  • USA ZombieGrub (Jessica Chernega)
  • Observers:
  • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
  • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)
  • Germany MapuTV (Kevin Kremser)

Schedule:

Qualifier Stage:

February 25th

  • 11:00 – Bracket I – UB Rd1 (8) – Bo 3
  • 12:10 – Bracket I – UB Rd2 & LB Rd1 (8) – Bo3
  • 13:20 – Bracket I – UB Rd3 & LB Rd2 (5) – Bo3
  • 14:30 – Bracket I – UB Rd3.2 & LB Rd3 (3) – Bo3
  • 15:40 – Bracket I – LB Rd4 (2) & Bracket II UB Rd1 (8) – Bo3
  • 16:50 – Bracket I – LB Rd5 (1) & Bracket II UB Rd2 & LB Rd1 (8) – Bo3
  • 18:05 – Bracket II – UB Rd3.1 & LB Rd2 (5) – Bo3
  • 19:15 – Bracket II – UB Rd3.2 & LB Rd3 (3) – Bo3
  • 20:25 – Bracket II – LB Rd4 (2) – Bo3
  • 21:30 – Bracket II – LB Rd5 (1) – Bo3

February 26th

  • 11:00 – Bracket III – UB Rd1 (8) – Bo 3
  • 12:10 – Bracket III – UB Rd2 & LB Rd1 (8) – Bo3
  • 13:20 – Bracket III – UB Rd3 & LB Rd2 (5) – Bo3
  • 14:30 – Bracket III – UB Rd3.2 & LB Rd3 (3) – Bo3
  • 15:40 – Bracket III – LB Rd4 (2) & Bracket IV UB Rd1 (8) – Bo3
  • 16:50 – Bracket III – LB Rd5 (1) & Bracket IV UB Rd2 & LB Rd1 (8) – Bo3
  • 18:05 – Bracket IV – UB Rd3.1 & LB Rd2 (5) – Bo3
  • 19:15 – Bracket IV – UB Rd3.2 & LB Rd3 (3) – Bo3
  • 20:25 – Bracket IV – LB Rd4 (2) – Bo3
  • 21:30 – Bracket IV – LB Rd5 (1) – Bo3

February 27th:

Tournament Break

Group Stage :

February 28th – A stream

  • 12:00 – Group A Round 1 Match 1 – Bo3
  • 13:00 – Group A Round 2 Match 1 – Bo3
  • 14:00 – Group A Round 3 Match 1 – Bo3
  • 15:15 – Group A Round 4 Match 1 – Bo3
  • 16:15 – Group A Round 5 – Bo3
  • 17:30 – Group B Round 1 Match 1 – Bo3
  • 18:30 – Group B Round 2 Match 1 – Bo3
  • 19:30 – Group B Round 3 Match 1 – Bo3
  • 20:45 – Group B Round 4 Match 1 – Bo3
  • 21:45 – Group B Round 5 – Bo3

February 28th – B stream

Загрузка...
  • 11:45 – Group A Round 1 Match 2 – Bo3
  • 12:45 – Group A Round 2 Match 2 – Bo3
  • 13:45 – Group A Round 3 Match 2 – Bo3
  • 14:45 – Group A Round 4 Match 2 – Bo3
  • 16:15 – Group A Round 5 – Bo3
  • 17:15 – Group B Round 1 Match 2 – Bo3
  • 18:15 – Group B Round 2 Match 2 – Bo3
  • 19:15 – Group B Round 3 Match 2 – Bo3
  • 20:15 – Group B Round 4 Match 1 – Bo3
  • 21:45 – Group B Round 5 – Bo3

February 28th – C stream

  • 11:45 – Group A Round 1 Match 3 – Bo3
  • 12:45 – Group A Round 2 Match 3 – Bo3
  • 13:45 – Group A Round 3 Match 3 – Bo3
  • 14:45 – Group A Round 4 Match 3 – Bo3
  • 16:15 – Group A Round 5 – Bo3
  • 17:15 – Group B Round 1 Match 3 – Bo3
  • 18:15 – Group B Round 2 Match 3 – Bo3
  • 19:15 – Group B Round 3 Match 3 – Bo3
  • 20:15 – Group B Round 4 Match 3 – Bo3
  • 21:45 – Group B Round 5 – Bo3

MARCH 1 – A stream

  • 12:00 – Group C Round 1 Match 1
  • 13:00 – Group C Round 2 Match 1
  • 14:00 – Group C Round 3 Match 1
  • 15:15 – Group C Round 4 Match 1
  • 16:15 – Group C Round 5
  • 17:30 – Group D Round 1 Match 1
  • 18:30 – Group D Round 2 Match 1
  • 19:30 – Group D Round 3 Match 1
  • 20:45 – Group D Round 4 Match 1
  • 21:45 – Group D Round 5

MARCH 1 – B stream

  • 11:45 – Group C Round 1 Match 2
  • 12:45 – Group C Round 2 Match 2
  • 13:45 – Group C Round 3 Match 2
  • 14:45 – Group C Round 4 Match 2
  • 16:15 – Group C Round 5
  • 17:15 – Group D Round 1 Match 2
  • 18:15 – Group D Round 2 Match 2
  • 19:15 – Group D Round 3 Match 2
  • 20:15 – Group D Round 4 Match 1
  • 21:45 – Group D Round 5

MARCH 1 – C stream

  • 11:45 – Group C Round 1 Match 3
  • 12:45 – Group C Round 2 Match 3
  • 13:45 – Group C Round 3 Match 3
  • 14:45 – Group C Round 4 Match 3
  • 16:15 – Group C Round 5
  • 17:15 – Group D Round 1 Match 3
  • 18:15 – Group D Round 2 Match 3
  • 19:15 – Group D Round 3 Match 3
  • 20:15 – Group D Round 4 Match 3
  • 21:45 – Group D Round 5

March 2nd and 3rd Playoff Schedule:

March 2nd:

  • 12:00 – Ro12 #1 – Bo5
  • 13:30 – Ro12 #2 – Bo5
  • 15:00 – Ro12 #3 – Bo5
  • 16:30 – Ro12 #4 – Bo5
  • 18:00 – Ro8 #1 – Bo5
  • 19:30 – Ro8 #2 – Bo5
  • 21:00 – Ro8 #3 – Bo5
  • 22:30 – Ro8 #4 – Bo5

March 3rd:

  • 11:00 – Semi Final #1 – Bo5
  • 12:30 – Semi Final #2 – Bo5
  • 14:15 – Grand Final – Bo5

Links

Main Stream (EN):

esl sc2 - IEM Katowice 2019 Survival Guidehttps://www.twitch.tv/esl_sc2

Stream B (EN):

https://www.twitch.tv/esl_sc2b

Stream C (EN):

https://www.twitch.tv/esl

Korean Stream:

https://www.twitch.tv/tvcrank

German Stream:

https://www.twitch.tv/Taketv

https://www.twitch.tv/Marthtv

https://www.twitch.tv/belairstarcraft

French Stream:

https://www.twitch.tv/ogamingsc2

Spanish Stream:

https://www.twitch.tv/horusstv

Portuguese Stream:

https://www.twitch.tv/rockletztv


Helpful Links:

Official Starcraft 2 Site


Team Liquid

IEM Katowice

Starcraft esports Twitter

IEM Twitter

Source: Original link


Loading...
© Post "IEM Katowice 2019 Survival Guide" for game StarCraft.


Top-10 Best Video Games of 2018 So Far

2018 has been a stellar year for video game fans, and there's still more to come. The list for the Best Games of So Far!

Top-10 Most Anticipated Video Games of 2019

With 2018 bringing such incredible titles to gaming, it's no wonder everyone's already looking forward to 2019's offerings. All the best new games slated for a 2019 release, fans all over the world want to dive into these anticipated games!

You Might Also Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *