StarCraft

IEM Katowice 2019 Survival Guide

starcraft 9 - IEM Katowice 2019 Survival Guide

/r/Starcraft IEM Katowice Discussion of the week thread

Prize Pool:

Overall: $400,000.00 USD & 16,500 WCS Points

Place Prize
1st $150,000 & 3,000 WCS Points
2nd $65,000 & 2,100 WCS Points
3rd – 4th $25,000 & 1,350 WCS Points
5th – 8th $10,000 & 900 WCS Points
9th – 12th $5,000 & 450 WCS Points
13th-16th $3,000 & 150 WCS Points
17th – 20th $2,500 & 150 WCS Points
21st – 24th $2,000 & 150 WCS Points
25th – 28th $1,550 & 75 WCS Points
29th – 36th $1,250 & 75 WCS Points
37th – 44th $900 & 75 WCS Points
45th – 60th $600

Location:

Katowice, Poland

Region:

Global


Format

  • Ro76 – 4 double elimination brackets of 16 players (64). 12 players advance to the next round, and they'll be joined by 12 players from the online qualifiers.
  • Ro24 – 4 groups of 6 players. Round robin format with three players from each group advancing. to the Ro12.
  • Ro12 – Single elimination bracket. Players who placed 1st in their group will advance directly to the quarterfinals with 2nd/3rd finishing players competing in the Ro12.
  • Ro64 & Ro24 – Bo3
  • Ro12 – Bo5
  • Grand Final – Bo7

IEM Katowice Broadcast and Talent lineup includes:

Hosts:

  • USA Smix (Sue Min Lee)
  • United Kingdom Kaelaris (James Carrol)
  • Commentators:
  • United Kingdom DeMusliM (Benjamin James Baker)
  • USA iNcontroL (Geoffrey John Vincent Robinson)
  • Australia Maynarde (Leigh Mandalov)
  • Australia PiG (Jared Krensel)
  • Netherlands RotterdaM (Kevin van der Kooi)
  • France ToD (Yoan Merlo)
  • B-Streams Online Commentators:
  • United Kingdom Wardi (Jonathon Ward)
  • USA ZombieGrub (Jessica Chernega)
  • Observers:
  • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
  • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)
  • Germany MapuTV (Kevin Kremser)

Schedule:

Qualifier Stage:

February 25th

  • 11:00 – Bracket I – UB Rd1 (8) – Bo 3
  • 12:10 – Bracket I – UB Rd2 & LB Rd1 (8) – Bo3
  • 13:20 – Bracket I – UB Rd3 & LB Rd2 (5) – Bo3
  • 14:30 – Bracket I – UB Rd3.2 & LB Rd3 (3) – Bo3
  • 15:40 – Bracket I – LB Rd4 (2) & Bracket II UB Rd1 (8) – Bo3
  • 16:50 – Bracket I – LB Rd5 (1) & Bracket II UB Rd2 & LB Rd1 (8) – Bo3
  • 18:05 – Bracket II – UB Rd3.1 & LB Rd2 (5) – Bo3
  • 19:15 – Bracket II – UB Rd3.2 & LB Rd3 (3) – Bo3
  • 20:25 – Bracket II – LB Rd4 (2) – Bo3
  • 21:30 – Bracket II – LB Rd5 (1) – Bo3
Read:  Another poorly informed opinion how Blizzard could greatly improve the ladder experience and the Starcraft community.

February 26th

  • 11:00 – Bracket III – UB Rd1 (8) – Bo 3
  • 12:10 – Bracket III – UB Rd2 & LB Rd1 (8) – Bo3
  • 13:20 – Bracket III – UB Rd3 & LB Rd2 (5) – Bo3
  • 14:30 – Bracket III – UB Rd3.2 & LB Rd3 (3) – Bo3
  • 15:40 – Bracket III – LB Rd4 (2) & Bracket IV UB Rd1 (8) – Bo3
  • 16:50 – Bracket III – LB Rd5 (1) & Bracket IV UB Rd2 & LB Rd1 (8) – Bo3
  • 18:05 – Bracket IV – UB Rd3.1 & LB Rd2 (5) – Bo3
  • 19:15 – Bracket IV – UB Rd3.2 & LB Rd3 (3) – Bo3
  • 20:25 – Bracket IV – LB Rd4 (2) – Bo3
  • 21:30 – Bracket IV – LB Rd5 (1) – Bo3

February 27th:

Tournament Break

Group Stage :

February 28th – A stream

  • 12:00 – Group A Round 1 Match 1 – Bo3
  • 13:00 – Group A Round 2 Match 1 – Bo3
  • 14:00 – Group A Round 3 Match 1 – Bo3
  • 15:15 – Group A Round 4 Match 1 – Bo3
  • 16:15 – Group A Round 5 – Bo3
  • 17:30 – Group B Round 1 Match 1 – Bo3
  • 18:30 – Group B Round 2 Match 1 – Bo3
  • 19:30 – Group B Round 3 Match 1 – Bo3
  • 20:45 – Group B Round 4 Match 1 – Bo3
  • 21:45 – Group B Round 5 – Bo3

February 28th – B stream

  • 11:45 – Group A Round 1 Match 2 – Bo3
  • 12:45 – Group A Round 2 Match 2 – Bo3
  • 13:45 – Group A Round 3 Match 2 – Bo3
  • 14:45 – Group A Round 4 Match 2 – Bo3
  • 16:15 – Group A Round 5 – Bo3
  • 17:15 – Group B Round 1 Match 2 – Bo3
  • 18:15 – Group B Round 2 Match 2 – Bo3
  • 19:15 – Group B Round 3 Match 2 – Bo3
  • 20:15 – Group B Round 4 Match 1 – Bo3
  • 21:45 – Group B Round 5 – Bo3

February 28th – C stream

  • 11:45 – Group A Round 1 Match 3 – Bo3
  • 12:45 – Group A Round 2 Match 3 – Bo3
  • 13:45 – Group A Round 3 Match 3 – Bo3
  • 14:45 – Group A Round 4 Match 3 – Bo3
  • 16:15 – Group A Round 5 – Bo3
  • 17:15 – Group B Round 1 Match 3 – Bo3
  • 18:15 – Group B Round 2 Match 3 – Bo3
  • 19:15 – Group B Round 3 Match 3 – Bo3
  • 20:15 – Group B Round 4 Match 3 – Bo3
  • 21:45 – Group B Round 5 – Bo3

MARCH 1 – A stream

  • 12:00 – Group C Round 1 Match 1
  • 13:00 – Group C Round 2 Match 1
  • 14:00 – Group C Round 3 Match 1
  • 15:15 – Group C Round 4 Match 1
  • 16:15 – Group C Round 5
  • 17:30 – Group D Round 1 Match 1
  • 18:30 – Group D Round 2 Match 1
  • 19:30 – Group D Round 3 Match 1
  • 20:45 – Group D Round 4 Match 1
  • 21:45 – Group D Round 5
Read:  /r/starcraft State of the subreddit

MARCH 1 – B stream

  • 11:45 – Group C Round 1 Match 2
  • 12:45 – Group C Round 2 Match 2
  • 13:45 – Group C Round 3 Match 2
  • 14:45 – Group C Round 4 Match 2
  • 16:15 – Group C Round 5
  • 17:15 – Group D Round 1 Match 2
  • 18:15 – Group D Round 2 Match 2
  • 19:15 – Group D Round 3 Match 2
  • 20:15 – Group D Round 4 Match 1
  • 21:45 – Group D Round 5

MARCH 1 – C stream

  • 11:45 – Group C Round 1 Match 3
  • 12:45 – Group C Round 2 Match 3
  • 13:45 – Group C Round 3 Match 3
  • 14:45 – Group C Round 4 Match 3
  • 16:15 – Group C Round 5
  • 17:15 – Group D Round 1 Match 3
  • 18:15 – Group D Round 2 Match 3
  • 19:15 – Group D Round 3 Match 3
  • 20:15 – Group D Round 4 Match 3
  • 21:45 – Group D Round 5

March 2nd and 3rd Playoff Schedule:

March 2nd:

  • 12:00 – Ro12 #1 – Bo5
  • 13:30 – Ro12 #2 – Bo5
  • 15:00 – Ro12 #3 – Bo5
  • 16:30 – Ro12 #4 – Bo5
  • 18:00 – Ro8 #1 – Bo5
  • 19:30 – Ro8 #2 – Bo5
  • 21:00 – Ro8 #3 – Bo5
  • 22:30 – Ro8 #4 – Bo5

March 3rd:

  • 11:00 – Semi Final #1 – Bo5
  • 12:30 – Semi Final #2 – Bo5
  • 14:15 – Grand Final – Bo5

Links

Main Stream (EN):

esl sc2 - IEM Katowice 2019 Survival Guidehttps://www.twitch.tv/esl_sc2

Stream B (EN):

https://www.twitch.tv/esl_sc2b

Stream C (EN):

https://www.twitch.tv/esl

Korean Stream:

https://www.twitch.tv/tvcrank

German Stream:

https://www.twitch.tv/Taketv

https://www.twitch.tv/Marthtv

https://www.twitch.tv/belairstarcraft

French Stream:

https://www.twitch.tv/ogamingsc2

Spanish Stream:

https://www.twitch.tv/horusstv

Portuguese Stream:

https://www.twitch.tv/rockletztv


Helpful Links:

Official Starcraft 2 Site


Team Liquid

IEM Katowice

Starcraft esports Twitter

IEM Twitter

Source: Original link


© Post "IEM Katowice 2019 Survival Guide" for game StarCraft.


You Might Also Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *