World of Warships

Ranked Season 12 wrap up

WorldOfWarships5 - Ranked Season 12 wrap up
Loading...

Ranked Season 12 finally ended and after having waited an extra day just in case maple would do some belated update, here are some final* numbers.

*obviously,allofthisisincomplete

 

Methodology:

  • collected data for each server from maple Asia, EU, NA and CIS

  • calculated average XP, WR and dmg caused by weighing individual server numbers against the total of all four.

  • maple does not differentiate between different kinds of cruisers, so they're all slapped together as CA

  • Thanks to several people pointing this out: xp is base xp + account premium account bonus. WG confirms this here (see rank_solo.xp)

  • Considering the rather… peculiar way the API reports XP, we’ll have to assume that premium account users are distributed reasonably equally across all regular ships. I’ll assume that premium account is noticeably less frequent for rental ships, which is very likely one of the reasons why they earn less XP than their regular counterparts.

  • Since 0.8.5 adds some changes for XP earning, I’ve added those as well.

 

This table is sorted by XP.

placenationclasspremnameplayertotal battleswinrateaverage XPaverage damageXP change due to 0.8.5 changes
1MNBBPBourgogne1,19444,21754.33%2,183107,848
2JPCVHakuryu6,523197,56548.51%2,11183,049
3RNCVAudacious2,87179,39746.86%2,07376,845
4SNBBKremlin8,43832,93454.16%2,07392,760
5USCVMidway7,815183,84554.64%1,95972,708
6SNCAPStalingrad5,186162,91154.1%1,95277,529
7JPBBYamato33,633936,57149.98%1,88990,298
8RNBBConqueror13,565333,95649.7%1,870102,6931,777
9MNCAHenri IV14,440332,98350.86%1,86482,609
10USCADes Moines26,426608,46550.3%1,78863,121
11USBBMontana27,696694,30650.25%1,78585,078
12USCAWorchester13,828283,97349.76%1,77267,402
13MNBBRepublique16,231373,64749.49%1,77190,771
14RNDDDaring6,423152,30652.27%1,71842,970
15RNCAMinotaur17,120387,38149.4%1,66158,417
16KMCAHindenburg17,954339,73248.97%1,65866,684
17JPDDHarugumo10,003218,85749.88%1,63449,320
18JPCAZao19,268405,43549.24%1,62668,222
19KMBBGrosser Kurfuerst26,441606,12651.26%1,62384,4941,704
20SNDDGrozovoi7,782181,29050.03%1,59638,570
21USDDGearing17,315431,50748.99%1,58640,234
22JPDDShimakaze18,710938,27550.41%1,55845,036
23SNCAMoskva16,370307,96349.86%1,55760,667
24KMDDZ-527,820182,65250.51%1,54936,1301,626
25USCAPSalem14,273353,06147.12%1,53261,252
26PADDYueyang3,04355,29048.9%1,52741,5931,604
27SNDDKhabarovsk3,79872,57350.41%1,52143,627
28RNBBrental Conqueror17,238214,78244.51%1,44174,4161,369
29JPBBrental Yamato21,737286,59444%1,37369,153
30USBBrental Montana16,762215,48544.44%1,35265,573
31KMBBrental Grosser Kurfuerst16,384192,11344.1%1,30562,7701,371
32JPCArental Zao13,792153,65743.24%1,20141,521
33KMCArental Hindenburg14,648172,19543.56%1,19744,479
34JPDDrental Shimakaze11,637194,13242.88%1,18530,959
35SNCArental Moskva15,858173,26743.61%1,18440,538
36SNDDrental Grozovoi6,55875,20142.26%1,16824,030
37USDDrental Gearing6,88882,02442.34%1,16727,215

Some observations:

Загрузка...
  • According to maplesyrup, there were 10,944,668 ships in battle, which means about 780,000 battles during this ranked season.

  • CVs made up 4.21% of all ships in battle. Since there are exactly two CVs in each game that does contain CVs, this translates as just under 30% (29.47%) of all games having CVs.

  • All three CVs are very bad when it comes to winrate. Out of 27 regular ships, they’re on 24th, 26th and 27th place there. However, at the same time they are in 2nd, 3rd and 5th spot when it comes to XP earned.

 

Everybody’s favourite: Top 3s

most popular regularleast popular regularmost popular rentalleast popular rentalwinrateaverage xpaverage damage
1ShimakazeGrozovoiYamatoGrozovoiBourgogneBourgogneBourgogne
2YamatoZ-52MontanaGearingKremlinHakuryuConqueror
3MontanaMidwayConquerorZaoStalingradAudaciousKremlin

Bourgogne still being a ship that isn't played too often and being hidden behind a 30k steel wall, kinda runs away there. Relatively small sample size, though.

 

Here we look at the performance of regular ships and their rental counterparts, rentals being a novelty and rather controversial topic this season. Table sorted by winrate.

nameregular battlesrental battlesratiodiff winratediff xpdiff xp %dff average damagediff average damage %
Conqueror333,956214,7820.64-5.19%-429-22.93%-28,277-27.54%
Hindenburg339,732172,1950.51-5.41%-461-27.83%-22,205-33.3%
Montana694,306215,4850.31-5.81%-433-24.24%-19,504-22.93%
Yamato936,571286,5940.31-5.98%-516-27.3%-21,145-23.42%
Zao405,435153,6570.38-6%-425-26.16%-26,701-39.14%
Moskva307,963173,2670.56-6.25%-372-23.91%-20,130-33.18%
Gearing431,50782,0240.19-6.65%-419-26.42%-13,020-32.36%
Grosser Kurfuerst606,126192,1130.32-7.16%-318-19.59%-21,724-25.71%
Shimakaze938,275194,1320.21-7.53%-373-23.97%-14,077-31.26%
Gorozovoi181,29075,2010.41-7,77%-428-26,84%-14,540-37.7%
  • All rentals perform noticeably worse than their regular counterparts

  • less rental xp can in part be partially explained by the way xp is calculated in the API (see methodology)

  • sheer number of rental ships played indicates that this experiment was successful in this regard

  • noticably worse performance of all rental ships should make Wargaming rethink their approach, though. (no camo especially bad for rental DDs for example)

Source: Original link


Loading...
© Post "Ranked Season 12 wrap up" for game World of Warships.


Top 10 Most Anticipated Video Games of 2020

2020 will have something to satisfy classic and modern gamers alike. To be eligible for the list, the game must be confirmed for 2020, or there should be good reason to expect its release in that year. Therefore, upcoming games with a mere announcement and no discernible release date will not be included.

Top 15 NEW Games of 2020 [FIRST HALF]

2020 has a ton to look forward to...in the video gaming world. Here are fifteen games we're looking forward to in the first half of 2020.

You Might Also Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *